COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE (CAPB) Manufacturers, Suppliers, Exporters

A derivative of Coco-betaine and glycine betaine. Its made from coconut oil, and comes in the form of a pale yellow liquid. This chemicals also known as cocamidopropyl betaine.

Works as a surfactant, foaming chemicals, viscocity increasing chemical, emulsifier and conditioner. As a surfactant, it is mostly used in bath products because it gently cleanses the skin/hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed off. On top of that, its pH range contributes a mild germicidal effect, which also makes it an effective, yet mild, cleansing agent for personal sanitary products.



Cocoamidopropyl betaine is a amphoteric surface active agent. Cocoamidopropyl betaine is an useful additive in toiletry preparations. Cocoamidopropyl betaine liquid imparts the fatty layer on hair and gives substantivity, antistatic effect and thereby gives managibility to hair.

It emulsifies and thickens certain cosmetic formulations, reducing the potential irritation caused by other cleansing ingredients contained in the product. In addition, it produces a fatty layer on the hair that gets rid of static and provides emollience and manageability. Because of its well known foaming chemicals and moisturizing capabilities, and the fact that its compatible with all types of surfactants (anionic, nonionic & cationic), it is used in a variety of bath, body & hair products. You can find this ingredient in shampoo, body wash, hair dye, cleanser, deodorant, liquid hand soap, bubble bath, anti-dandruff treatment, exfoliant/scrub, acne treatment and conditioner.

Copyright @ 2010 Alpha Chemicals Pvt. Ltd., All rights reserved
Site Designed & Managed By :CNS Dial N Search Media Pvt. Ltd.